Complete Catalog

2012

  • Bass Quartet
  • Gru for 5 Instruments (for clarinet, bass trombone, piano, violin and cello)
  • Berlin Elegies (for soprano and nine instruments)
  • Virelai (for cello quartet)
  • Ritual I (for solo clarinet)
  • Ritual II (for solo harp and live electronics)
  • Waltz for solo Piano
  • Concord (for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello)
  • Ritual III (for alto saxophone, horn, vibraphone, antique cymbals, violin and bass)
  • 2011

  • Nidi (for eight solo violins)
  • Symphony for Strings and Xylophone
  • 2010

  • Agnes (opera in two acts, scored for six soloists, chorus, and three non-singing parts)
  • Nostos (for saxophone quartet)
  • Amaterasu III (for actress and percussion)
  • Aubade (for two pianos and two percussionists)
  • Marsyas (for solo double bass)
  • Settimino (septet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello and bass)
  • Notturno (for solo double bass)
  • Parole Sconsolato (sextet for oboe, soprano saxophone, bassoon, horn, viola and bass)
  • Links (for horn, trombone, tuba and electronics)
  • Brama (for two violins)
  • Moto Perpetuo (for two violins)
  • Variazione Concertante (for piano and 8 instruments)
  • Arion (music for oboe and live electronics)
  • 2009

  • In Memoriam ETK (for trumpet and tape)
  • Parole Senza Vuole (for baritone saxophone, percussion and double bass)
  • Voce (for marimba and double bass)
  • Canticle III (after Van Gogh) (for baritone voice and eleven instruments: alto flute,
    clarinet in Bb, bass clarinet, harp, horn, trombone, percussion, violin, two violas and violoncello)
  • Sorrow (for trombone and electronics)
  • String Quartet No. 9
  • Piano Trio
  • Amaterasu II (for soprano and percussion, on text of Faith Conant)
  • Sei (for violin and piano)
  • Notturno (for nine solo wind instruments and double bass)
  • Evanescenza a Sera (for violin and live electronics)
  • The Street Is Blocked Today (for soprano and piano, text by the composer)
  • String Octet (double string quartet)
  • The Singularity (an opera in one act, scored for 5 solo singers and 13 solo instruments. Libretto by the composer)
  • Revised Works: Watchman Canons II (for double bass and live electronics), Grido (for oboe/english horn, soprano/alto saxophone, trombone and double bass), Brass Trio
  • 2008

  • (2008 list coming soon)
  • 2007

  • Converging Lines (for violin and piano)
  • Settimino (septet for strings 2v, 2vla, 2c, 1cb)
  • Ariadne’s Thread (for flute and harp)
  • The Squalid Landscape of the Moon (for bass clarinet and vibraphone)
  • October (six songs on a poem of Louise Glück)
  • Luz (opera) 2006-7
  • Visione di Orsola (A Tragic Overture) (for orchestra) 2006-7
  • Il Costo dell’ infelicita (for percussion quartet)
  • Watchman Canons II (for solo doublebass and tape delay)
  • 2006

  • La Passione di Orsola (theater piece in Italian for pianist and small ensemble)
  • Orsola Transfixed (for violin and tape)
  • M (Merci) (for solo bass clarinet)
  • Eppure (for piano and wind quartet)
  • Lustre (for brass quintet)
  • 2005

  • Chamber Concerto No.5 (for cello and 10 instruments)
  • 5 Canzoni da Conant (for soprano and five instruments)
  • Vespers (for mezzo soprano and three instruments)
  • Quintet for Bassoon, Harp and String Trio
  • The Living and The Dead (for tenor voice, oboe, bassoon, marimba, viola and cello)
  • Cembalo (for solo harpsichord)
  • 2004

  • Masque of Delusion (for wind ensemble)
  • Conatus (chamber concerto for horn)
  • Aulis (for cello and piano)
  • String Quartet No.6
  • The End Of The Matter (for trumpet and percussion)
  • Notturno (for soprano, alto flute and double bass)
  • Le Pietre Canternanno (for solo cello)
  • The Other (for bass baritone voice, viola and piano)
  • Tombeau pour D.O (for solo viola da gamba)
  • 2003

  • Tuba Concerto (for tuba and small orchestra)
  • Flute Concerto (for flute and wind band)
  • String Quartet No. 5
  • Epistasis, Per Elena (for oboe, bassoon, viola and double bass)
  • Vanishing Points (for piano solo)
  • 2002

  • Dark Light (Symphony after Hecht)
  • In Night’s Shadow (for piano and tape)
  • Vortice (trio for flute, violin and piano)
  • Music for vibraphone and tape
  • Agire (for solo violin)
  • Into the Underground (for bass clarinet and string quartet)
  • 2001

  • Agilulf (chamber concerto for viola and five instruments)
  • Trio Concertante (for oboe, mallet percussion and double bass)
  • Tuszynska Songs (14 songs for voice and piano)
  • La Sirena (three movements for solo clarinet)
  • Faintly Falling (for clarinet (doubling bass clarinet) and tape)
  • Agreement (for horn and tape)
  • Neccesary Angels (for flute quartet)
  • Watchman (for solo marimba) version 2001
  • Tela II (for double bass and tape)
  • Continuita for Five Instruments (for flute, clarinet/bass clr., bassoon, percussion and double bass)
  • Tela (for solo trombone)
  • 2000

  • Taking Leave (a one act chamber opera, libretto by the composer, based on the play Al’uscitta of Pirandello)
  • Frasi per Violino e Pianoforte
  • Gridot (for mixed ensemble: oboe, soprano (alto) saxophone, trombone and double bass)
  • Ritratto (for clarinet and piano)
  • Onde (for double bass and guitar)
  • Fiori d’ombra, Canti di Montali (for tenor voice, oboe, percussion and tape)
  • Il Mare (for viola and narrator)
  • String Quartet No. 4
  • Il Merlo Orientale (for solo flute)
  • Altrimenti (for piano and tape)
  • La Luce Pallida (for cello and guitar)
  • Piano Quartet
  • Venezia Velata (for flute and piano)
  • Shakespere Choruses
  • Exit Prelude for Five Instruments and Tape (for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and percussion)
  • 1999

  • Symphony No. 2 ( Carvaggio Portraits) (for large orchestra)
  • Fantasia a Tre (for three gambi)
  • Musica della Penombra ( for saxopohone quartet)
  • Per Zeno (for viola da gamba and harpsichord)
  • Incontro (for two violins and tape)
  • Three Ignatow Songs (for baritone voice and piano)
  • Laude (for four trombones)
  • String Quartet No. 3
  • Poema a fumetti (for six instruments)
  • Arcanum 7 (for flute and tape)
  • 1998

  • House of Days (twelve songs on poems of Jay Parini, for tenor and ten instrumments)
  • The Web of Myth (for soprano, clarinet in A, piano and tape)
  • Double Bass Quartet
  • String Quartet No. 2
  • Tre Umori per cinque strumenti
  • Maschere (four songs on Italian texts for mezzo soprano, flute, bass clarinet, electric guitar, viola and tape)
  • 1997

  • Insectaphobia or Bugoff! (a chamber opera in one act with libretto by the composer)
  • Inverno (for solo violin)
  • Kvell (Birthday Music for Dylan) (trio for flute, clarinet in A, and double bass)
  • String Quartet No. 1
  • Schubertiana (Schubert piano music transcribed for clarinet, bassoon, horn, and string quintet)
  • Heeding The Call (for horn and percussion)
  • 1996

  • Sinfonia (2,2,2,2,2,2, timpani, strings)
  • The Wide Night (chamber opera for soprano, baritone and chamber ensemble)
  • Divertimento: A Faity Tale (for narrator and double bass)
  • Duo Sonata (Embers) (for flute (alto flute) and double bass)
  • In The Margins (for solo cello)
  • Four Songs of Time, Arbors And The Night (for tenor voice, flute, violin, cello and piano)
  • Piangere la Perdita d’una Persona Amata (for tenor trombone and organ)
  • 1995

  • In ebollizione (chamber symphony 2,2,2,2,2,2,1,1,1, strings)
  • Sonata for Violin and Piano
  • Capriccio (for solo cello)
  • Il Bosco Buio (duo for oboe and bassoon)
  • Recovering The Mean (for solo viola)
  • Brass Trio (for trumpet, horn and trombone)
  • 1994

  • Shadowing The Earth (for winds, brass and percussion)
  • Duo for Violin and Cello
  • Fantasy Trio (for oboe, bassoon and piano)
  • A Fable (for baritone voice, cello and piano)
  • In The Place of The Solitaires (for percussion ensemble)
  • 1993

  • Night Scene and Tarantella (for orchestra)
  • La Chimera (for orchestra)
  • Sol LA Si (for trombone, oboe, marimba, viola and violoncello)
  • Sonata for Strings (for violin, viola cello and bass)
  • 1992

  • Job (cantata for soprano, tenor, bass and chamber orchestra)
  • To Dance Is To Live (full length theater piece for narrator/dancer and chamber ensemble
  • The Chromatic Hammer (for vibraphone and piano)
  • Where Light In Darkness Lies (for violin solo)
  • Horn Trio
  • Duo for Violoncello and Piano
  • 1991

  • A Garland For Nathan (for orchestra)
  • Chamber Concerto for Violin and Seven Instruments
  • Music For First Day (for flute and bassoon)
  • Fantasia Santa Maria Amar (for clarinet, violin and double bass)
  • Sei Canti Incantevole (for oboe and harp)
  • Quartet for Clarinet and Strings
  • 1990

  • Winter Morning (5 Songs for soprano, horn and piano)
  • Sonata di Ricordati (for alto saxophone and piano)
  • Cummings Songs (for high voice and guitar) withdrawn
  • Five Mythological Songs (on texts of Patricia Shinehouse, for soprano, flute and harp)
  • 1989

  • Liombruno (a one act chamber opera for children)
  • Chamber Concerto for Viola and Winds withdrawn
  • Lassus: In Memorium (for oboe/english horn, soprano/alto sax, trombone and double bass)
  • St Anthony’s Fire (for flute, oboe, soprano sax, horn, trombone, vibraphone, viola and double bass)
  • Dance Prelude (for alto sax, percussion and double bass)
  • But Trust in God (for a cappella chorus)
  • 1988

  • Audite Nova (for viola, cello and piano)
  • 1987

  • Chamber Concerto for Contrabass and Eleven Instruments
  • Gli Altri Racconti (for clarinet, viola and piano)
  • Reliquary (for tenor voice, oboe, horn, violin, cello, and harpsichord)
  • 1986

  • Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra
  • 5 Songs of Montale (voice and guitar) withrawn
  • 1985

  • Cantando una Canzona d’una Stella (for solo baritone sax)
  • En Trouvant les Tombeaux (for tenor sax, horn and double bass)
  • 1984

  • Granite (for large wind ensemble)
  • Earth Songs (for tenor voice, horn and six solo strings)
  • Borge Songs (for soprano voice, oboe, harp and percussion)
  • 1983

  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band
  • Commedia (for flute, alto sax, trombone, percussion and double bass)
  • Divertimento (for soprano sax-doubling bass clarinet, horn, percussion, violin, and double bass)
  • 1981

  • Music For Awhile (for orchestra)
  • Senfl 81 (for flute, oboe, bass clarinet, piano, percussion and double bass)
  • La Caccia (for horn and percussion)
  • 1979

  • Elegy (for flute, cello and piano)
  • 1978

  • Braginsky Variations (for solo double bass)
  • 1973

  • Duo (for flute and double bass)